Logistics services in Senegal.
Sub-Saharan Africa · Lower middle income · capital Dakar
Senegal scores 2.3 of 5 on the World Bank Logistics Performance Index 2018, 156th of 169 countries: in the lower third of the world ranking.
The World Port Index lists 5 ports here, 1 of them large or medium; the biggest is Dakar (SNDKR).
Its container ports handled 881,239 TEU in 2024 (76th in the world).
Merchandise trade in 2025: $10.2 billion exports and $11.9 billion imports.
Source: World Bank Open Data, latest year reported per indicator; ranks count only countries with data.
Senegal logistics overview: modes, trade and gateways
Senegal is a coastal country with about 531 km of shoreline and containerized trade moving through its ports. The main seaport is Dakar, supported by Karabane, Lyndiane, M'bao Oil Terminal, Rufisque and St. Louis, handling containers, general cargo and oil. Shippers can use full container loads, bulk and tanker services, with about 881,000 TEU handled in 2024.
Air freight is available through three airports with scheduled services: Blaise Diagne International Airport (DSS), Cap Skirring (CSK) and Ziguinchor (ZIG). Rail freight operates on a network of about 906 km and moved about 384 million tonne-km in 2006. Cross-border road freight connects to The Gambia, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Mali and Mauritania, serving trade within ECOWAS and beyond.
| Main exports | gold, refined petroleum, phosphoric acid, fish, cement |
|---|---|
| Export partners | Mali 21%, India 12%, Switzerland 11%, China 5%, UAE 4% |
| Main imports | refined petroleum, crude petroleum, rice, garments, wheat |
| Import partners | China 19%, France 9%, Nigeria 7%, India 7%, Russia 5% |
Source: CIA World Factbook, top five goods and partners by value.
Freight forwarders in Senegal
When selecting freight forwarders in Senegal, focus on experience with the port of Dakar and the smaller ports at Karabane, Lyndiane, M'bao Oil Terminal, Rufisque and St. Louis. Container volumes of about 881,000 TEU and a liner shipping connectivity index of 17.54 in 2021 mean coordination with global carriers is important. Several shipping lines have offices in Dakar, including APL, Arkas, CMA CGM, COSCO, HMM, Hapag-Lloyd, MSC, Maersk and ONE.
Senegal’s logistics performance index in 2018 was 2.25, below the world median of 2.7, with customs at 2.17 and logistics quality at 2.11. Forwarders with strong local customs expertise can help manage these weak spots and keep import lead times, which averaged 7 days in 2018, under control. Given major export and import partners such as Mali, India, Switzerland, China, UAE, France, Nigeria and Russia, check that your provider has routing and documentation experience with these lanes and ECOWAS trade procedures.
FCL and LCL shipping to and from Senegal
FCL and LCL shipping from and to Senegal is centered on Dakar, a medium-sized port with rail access and cargo pier depths of about 4.9 m. Additional seaports include St Louis, Lyndiane, Rufisque and M Bao Oil Terminal, with depths up to about 14.0 m in the oil terminal. Senegal’s container throughput reaches about 881,000 TEU a year, while the liner shipping connectivity index is around 17.5.
Global carriers with offices in Dakar include Maersk, MSC, CMA CGM, COSCO, Hapag-Lloyd, ONE, APL and HMM, which helps support regular FCL and LCL services. Senegal ranks between 76 and 168 worldwide for container volume and between 77 and 169 for liner connectivity, placing it in the mid range among Sub-Saharan peers.
Seaports in Senegal
5 ports in the World Port Index:1 medium, 1 small, 3 very small.
| Port | UN/LOCODE | Size | Harbour type | Cargo pier depth | Rail access |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dakar | SNDKR | MediumM | Coastal (Breakwater) | 4.9 m | Yes |
| St Louis | SNXLS | SmallS | River (Natural) | 7.9 m | Yes |
| M Bao Oil Terminal | SNMBA | Very SmallXS | Open Roadstead | 14 m | - |
| Lyndiane | SNLYN | Very SmallXS | River (Natural) | 4.9 m | Yes |
| Rufisque | SNRQ2 | Very SmallXS | Open Roadstead | 1.8 m | - |
Source: NGA World Port Index, Pub. 150. Depths are charted values, not today's draft limits. Old names are kept in brackets.
Shipping lines with offices in Senegal
COSCODakar
HMMDakar
MaerskDakar
ArkasagentSource: the lines' own office and agent pages, checked 25 Oct 2026.
Air freight in Senegal
Air freight in Senegal uses three airports with scheduled services: Blaise Diagne International Airport (DSS) near Dakar, Cap Skirring Airport (CSK) and Ziguinchor Airport (ZIG). These gateways connect higher-value or time-sensitive exports such as gold, refined petroleum products, phosphoric acid, fish and cement with import flows including refined and crude petroleum, rice, garments and wheat.
Air cargo volumes are not quantified, but an air freight ranking of 156 of 184 globally and 34 of 47 regionally indicates a secondary role compared with sea freight. Air freight in Senegal makes most sense for higher-value goods or urgent shipments in lanes linking to partners such as India, Switzerland, China, UAE, France, Nigeria and Russia.
Airports for air cargo
3 airports with scheduled passenger and cargo service.
DSSBlaise Diagne International AirportDakar · GOBDCSKCap Skirring AirportCap Skirring · GOGSZIGZiguinchor AirportZiguinchor · GOGGSource: OurAirports open data.
Rail and road freight in Senegal
Rail and road freight in Senegal uses a rail network of about 906 km, with rail-connected ports at Dakar, St Louis and Lyndiane. Rail freight volume was about 384 million tonne-km in 2006, indicating some movement of bulk and general cargo by train.
Senegal shares land borders with The Gambia, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Mali and Mauritania, so cross-border trucking is central to regional logistics. The country has about 20 airports in total, with Blaise Diagne International Airport, Cap Skirring and Ziguinchor handling scheduled traffic that can complement road and rail movements for time-sensitive cargo.
| Railway network | 906 km |
|---|---|
| Land borders | The Gambia 749 km; Guinea 363 km; Guinea-Bissau 341 km; Mali 489 km; Mauritania 742 km |
Source: CIA World Factbook.
Customs clearance in Senegal
Senegal is a member of the World Trade Organization and of regional blocs ECOWAS and the African Union. The country has been a member of the World Customs Organization since 1976-03-10. The average applied tariff was about 8.4% in 2022. On the logistics performance index in 2018, customs scored 2.17 compared with a world median of 2.6.
Export border compliance took about 1 day while imports took about 7 days in 2018. For customs clearance in Senegal, shippers typically need at minimum a commercial invoice, packing list and transport document aligned with ECOWAS and WTO rules. Working with a forwarder familiar with Senegal’s tariff structure and documentation practices can help keep lead times and clearance costs predictable.
| World Customs Organization | Member since 1976 |
|---|---|
| World Trade Organization | Member |
| Trade and economic blocs | ECOWAS, AU |
| Average applied tariff | 8.4% (2022, weighted mean, all products) |
| LPI customs score | 2.17 / 5 (world median 2.6) |
| Export lead time, port or airport | 1.0 days median (2018) |
| Import lead time, port or airport | 7.0 days median (2018) |
Every shipment needs at least a commercial invoice, a packing list and a transport document (bill of lading, air waybill or CMR). See Incoterms for who clears customs at each end.
Sources: Wikidata (customs authority, WCO membership), CIA World Factbook (WTO, blocs), World Bank (tariff, LPI, lead times). Rules change; confirm with a licensed customs broker.
Logistics Performance Index 2018: Senegal
Six survey scores from 1 to 5. The grey tick is the world median. Every LPI component sits at or below the world median; tracking and tracing trails it the most.
Source: World Bank LPI, survey of logistics professionals.
Logistics in Senegal: FAQ
What are the main ports in Senegal?
By World Port Index harbour size: Dakar (SNDKR), St Louis (SNXLS), M Bao Oil Terminal (SNMBA), Lyndiane (SNLYN). 5 ports in total.
How does customs clearance work in Senegal?
Senegal has been a World Customs Organization member since 1976. Average applied tariff: 8.4% (2022). LPI customs score 2.2 against a world median of 2.6.
Which shipping lines have offices in Senegal?
APL, Arkas, CMA CGM, COSCO, HMM, Hapag-Lloyd, MSC, Maersk and 2 more, according to the lines' own office pages.
How to choose a freight forwarder in Senegal?
When selecting freight forwarders in Senegal, focus on experience with the port of Dakar and the smaller ports at Karabane, Lyndiane, M'bao Oil Terminal, Rufisque and St. Louis. Container volumes of about 881,000 TEU and a liner shipping connectivity index of 17.54 in 2021 mean coordination with global carriers is important.
How good is logistics in Senegal?
Senegal scores 2.3 of 5 on the World Bank LPI 2018, 156th of 169. Every LPI component sits at or below the world median; tracking and tracing trails it the most.
Which airports in Senegal handle air freight?
Airports with scheduled service: Blaise Diagne International Airport (DSS), Cap Skirring Airport (CSK), Ziguinchor Airport (ZIG).
Neighbours and Sub-Saharan Africa
Data built 31 Oct 2026. Text written from these figures and checked against them. Flags: flag-icons (MIT). Something out of date? [email protected].