Skip to content

Flag of MauritaniaLogistics services in Mauritania.

Sub-Saharan Africa · Lower middle income · capital Nouakchott

Mauritania scores 2.3 of 5 on the World Bank Logistics Performance Index 2022, 145th of 169 countries: in the lower third of the world ranking.

The World Port Index lists 2 ports here, 1 of them large or medium; the biggest is Nouadhibou (MRNDB).

Its container ports handled 84,458 TEU in 2019 (130th in the world).

Merchandise trade in 2025: $4.5 billion exports and $5.7 billion imports.

Logistics Performance Index2.30 / 5145th of 169 · 2022
Container port traffic84,458 TEU130th in the world · 2019
Rail freight7.5 billion t-km2010
Merchandise exports$4.5 billion23rd in Sub-Saharan Africa · 2025
Merchandise imports$5.7 billion2025
Liner connectivity (LSCI)6.0135th of 169 · 2021

Source: World Bank Open Data, latest year reported per indicator; ranks count only countries with data.

Mauritania logistics overview: modes, trade and gateways

Mauritania uses sea, air, rail, and road to move freight. Goods move through two seaports, Nouadhibou and Nouakchott, with container traffic of about 84,500 TEU in 2019 and a liner connectivity index of 6.05 in 2021. Three airports handle scheduled flights, including Nouakchott-Oumtounsy and Nouadhibou International. A rail network of about 728 km and about 7.5 billion tonne-km of rail freight support bulk cargo flows.

Road corridors connect Mauritania with Algeria, Mali, Morocco, and Senegal, over land borders totaling 4,,, km (Algeria 460 km; Mali 2,236 km; Morocco 1,564 km; Senegal 742 km). Export and import values in 2025 are about 4,510 million USD and 5,685 million USD respectively, and logistics services handle mainly exports of gold, iron ore, fish, processed crustaceans, and copper ore and imports of refined petroleum, raw sugar, palm oil, wheat, and soybean oil.

Main exportsgold, iron ore, fish, processed crustaceans, copper ore
Export partnersChina 25%, Switzerland 14%, Canada 12%, UAE 9%, Spain 7%
Main importsrefined petroleum, raw sugar, palm oil, wheat, soybean oil
Import partnersChina 19%, UAE 14%, Morocco 6%, Spain 6%, France 5%

Source: CIA World Factbook, top five goods and partners by value.

Freight forwarders in Mauritania

When selecting freight forwarders in Mauritania, shippers should align services with the country’s port structure and performance. Main seaports are Nouadhibou and Nouakchott, and LPI scores in 2022 show overall logistics at 2.3, with customs at 2.1 and infrastructure at 2.0, all below the world medians. A forwarder familiar with these conditions and local port handling can better manage timing and reliability.

Given export and import ties with partners such as China, Switzerland, Canada, UAE, Spain, Morocco, and France, experience with these routes is useful. Mauritania is a member of the AU and the WTO, so a forwarder that understands regional and multilateral rules can support compliant shipments. Several global shipping lines, including CMA CGM, COSCO, Maersk, Arkas, Hapag-Lloyd, and MSC, have offices in Mauritanian cities, and coordination with their local agencies can help on carrier selection and schedule planning.

Need a forwarder for Mauritania? Get FCL, LCL and air quotes from carriers and forwarders in one search.Compare freight rates

FCL and LCL shipping to and from Mauritania

FCL and LCL shipping from and to Mauritania centers on the ports of Nouadhibou and Nouakchott. Nouadhibou (locode MRNDB) is a medium-sized port with cargo pier depth of 17.1 m and rail access, suitable for larger vessels and bulk or container traffic. Nouakchott (locode MRNKC) is smaller, with cargo pier depth of 7.9 m and no rail connection, serving as the main gateway to the capital.

Container throughput reached about 84,500 TEU in 2019, and the liner shipping connectivity index stood at 6.05 in 2021. Shipping lines with offices in Mauritania include CMA CGM, COSCO, Maersk, Arkas, Hapag-Lloyd, and MSC, primarily in Nouadhibou and Nouakchott. These carriers support both FCL and LCL options, depending on trade flows in exports such as gold, iron ore, fish, processed crustaceans, and copper ore and imports such as refined petroleum and food products.

Seaports in Mauritania

2 ports in the World Port Index:1 medium, 1 small.

PortUN/LOCODESizeHarbour typeCargo pier depthRail access
NouadhibouMRNDBMediumMCoastal (Natural)17.1 mYes
NouakchottMRNKCSmallSOpen Roadstead7.9 m-

Source: NGA World Port Index, Pub. 150. Depths are charted values, not today's draft limits. Old names are kept in brackets.

Shipping lines with offices in Mauritania

CMA CGMNouadhibou · Nouakchott
COSCONouadhibou · Nouakchott
MaerskNouahdibou · Nouakchott
Hapag-LloydNouakchott
MSCNouakchott
Arkasagent

Source: the lines' own office and agent pages, checked 25 Oct 2026.

Air freight in Mauritania

Air freight in Mauritania uses three airports with scheduled services: Nouadhibou International Airport (NDB), Nouakchott-Oumtounsy International Airport (NKC), and Tazadit Airport (OUZ). These airports support higher-value or time-sensitive cargo, complementing the country’s seaport and rail operations.

While bulk commodities like iron ore and copper ore usually move by sea and rail, air makes sense for urgent parts, smaller volumes of processed fish or crustaceans, and goods linked to trade with partners such as China, UAE, Spain, and France. The country has about 25 airports in total, providing additional domestic connectivity where required.

Airports for air cargo

3 airports with scheduled passenger and cargo service.

NDBNouadhibou International AirportNouadhibou · GQPP
NKCNouakchott–Oumtounsy International AirportNouakchott · GQNO
OUZTazadit AirportZouérate · GQPZ

Source: OurAirports open data.

Rail and road freight in Mauritania

Rail and road freight in Mauritania are significant for both domestic transport and cross-border trade. The rail network extends about 728 km, and rail freight reached about 7.5 billion tonne-km in 2010, indicating heavy use, especially for bulk commodities like iron ore and other minerals. Nouadhibou port is rail-connected, allowing direct rail-to-ship movements.

Road freight links Mauritania with Algeria, Mali, Morocco, and Senegal, over borders totaling about 4,,, km (Algeria 460 km; Mali 2,236 km; Morocco 1,564 km; Senegal 742 km). These road corridors feed imports such as refined petroleum, raw sugar, palm oil, wheat, and soybean oil and distribute exports inland, complementing sea and rail routes. Road legs also connect inland production areas to the seaports at Nouadhibou and Nouakchott for international shipments.

Railway network728 km
Land bordersAlgeria 460 km; Mali 2,236 km; Morocco 1,564 km; Senegal 742 km

Source: CIA World Factbook.

Customs clearance in Mauritania

Customs clearance in Mauritania operates within a framework that includes WTO membership and participation in the AU. The country has been a member of the World Customs Organization since 1979-10-02. The average applied tariff was about 8.68 percent in 2022, shaping landed costs for importers.

Mauritania’s LPI customs score in 2022 was 2.1, compared with a world median of 2.6, suggesting room for improvement in clearance efficiency. Overall LPI logistics performance was 2.3 versus a world median of 2.7. Export border compliance took about 13 days and import procedures about 32 days in 2016. Shippers should prepare at minimum a commercial invoice, packing list, and transport document and may benefit from using brokers who understand local procedures and timeframes.

World Customs OrganizationMember since 1979
World Trade OrganizationMember
Trade and economic blocsAU
Average applied tariff8.7% (2022, weighted mean, all products)
LPI customs score2.10 / 5 (world median 2.6)
Export lead time, port or airport13.0 days median (2016)
Import lead time, port or airport32.0 days median (2016)

Every shipment needs at least a commercial invoice, a packing list and a transport document (bill of lading, air waybill or CMR). See Incoterms for who clears customs at each end.

Sources: Wikidata (customs authority, WCO membership), CIA World Factbook (WTO, blocs), World Bank (tariff, LPI, lead times). Rules change; confirm with a licensed customs broker.

Logistics Performance Index 2022: Mauritania

Six survey scores from 1 to 5. The grey tick is the world median. Every LPI component sits at or below the world median; infrastructure trails it the most.

Customs2.10
Infrastructure2.00
International shipments2.20
Logistics competence2.50
Tracking and tracing2.50
Timeliness2.80

Source: World Bank LPI, survey of logistics professionals.

Logistics in Mauritania: FAQ

What are the main ports in Mauritania?

By World Port Index harbour size: Nouadhibou (MRNDB), Nouakchott (MRNKC). 2 ports in total.

How does customs clearance work in Mauritania?

Mauritania has been a World Customs Organization member since 1979. Average applied tariff: 8.7% (2022). LPI customs score 2.1 against a world median of 2.6.

Which shipping lines have offices in Mauritania?

CMA CGM, COSCO, Maersk, Arkas, Hapag-Lloyd, MSC, according to the lines' own office pages.

How to choose a freight forwarder in Mauritania?

When selecting freight forwarders in Mauritania, shippers should align services with the country’s port structure and performance. Main seaports are Nouadhibou and Nouakchott, and LPI scores in 2022 show overall logistics at 2.3, with customs at 2.1 and infrastructure at 2.0, all below the world medians. A forwarder familiar with these conditions and local port handling can better manage timing and reliability.

How good is logistics in Mauritania?

Mauritania scores 2.3 of 5 on the World Bank LPI 2022, 145th of 169. Every LPI component sits at or below the world median; infrastructure trails it the most.

Which airports in Mauritania handle air freight?

Airports with scheduled service: Nouadhibou International Airport (NDB), Nouakchott–Oumtounsy International Airport (NKC), Tazadit Airport (OUZ).

Neighbours and Sub-Saharan Africa

Data built 31 Oct 2026. Text written from these figures and checked against them. Flags: flag-icons (MIT). Something out of date? [email protected].