Skip to content

Flag of RomaniaLogistics services in Romania.

Europe & Central Asia · High income · capital Bucharest

Romania scores 3.2 of 5 on the World Bank Logistics Performance Index 2022, 50th of 169 countries: in the upper third of the world ranking.

The World Port Index lists 10 ports here, 1 of them large or medium; the biggest is Constanta (ROCND).

Its container ports handled 989,795 TEU in 2024 (71st in the world).

Merchandise trade in 2025: $109.1 billion exports and $146.0 billion imports.

Logistics Performance Index3.20 / 550th of 169 · 2022
Container port traffic989,795 TEU71st in the world · 2024
Air freight2.3 million t-km2023
Rail freight13.3 billion t-km2019
Merchandise exports$109.1 billion20th in Europe & Central Asia · 2025
Merchandise imports$146.0 billion2025

Source: World Bank Open Data, latest year reported per indicator; ranks count only countries with data.

Romania logistics overview: modes, trade and gateways

Romania is accessible by sea through Black Sea ports such as Constanta, Galati, Midia, Tulcea and Basarabi, which handle container and general cargo and in some cases connect directly to rail. The country also uses inland ports on the Danube and the Danube-Black Sea Canal. Air freight can move through 16 airports with scheduled services, including Bucharest Henri Coandă, Cluj, Bacău, Brașov-Ghimbav and Bucharest Băneasa.

Rail freight benefits from about 10,600 km of track and connects to neighbours Bulgaria, Hungary, Moldova, Serbia and Ukraine. Road freight crosses the same land borders, with road routes from Bucharest to Sofia, Istanbul and Budapest supporting regional trucking. Shippers can arrange containerized sea freight, air cargo, rail movements and international road transport for exports such as cars, vehicle parts, insulated wire, garments and wheat, and imports such as vehicle parts, medicines, cars, crude petroleum and plastic products.

Main exportscars, vehicle parts/accessories, insulated wire, garments, wheat
Export partnersGermany 19%, Italy 10%, France 6%, UK 5%, Hungary 4%
Main importsvehicle parts/accessories, packaged medicine, cars, crude petroleum, plastic products
Import partnersGermany 19%, Italy 8%, Hungary 6%, Poland 6%, China 6%

Source: CIA World Factbook, top five goods and partners by value.

Freight forwarders in Romania

When choosing freight forwarders in Romania, align their strengths with the main gateways and trade lanes. Constanta is the largest seaport, with rail access and connections to other ports like Galati, Midia and Tulcea, and several global shipping lines have offices in Bucharest or Constanta.

Check that the forwarder can manage EU trade rules, shipments to and from major partners such as Germany, Italy, France, the UK, Hungary, Poland and China, and cargo through the Danube-Black Sea port system. Romania’s logistics performance is higher than the world median overall, but customs and infrastructure scores are relatively lower, so experience with customs clearance, documentation and inland transport routing matters. Look for solid coverage of both road and rail links to regional hubs like Sofia, Budapest and Istanbul.

Need a forwarder for Romania? Get FCL, LCL and air quotes from carriers and forwarders in one search.Compare freight rates

FCL and LCL shipping to and from Romania

Container traffic in Romania totals about 990,000 TEU a year, with liner shipping connectivity indexed at 26.7. Sea freight moves through 11 key ports including Constanta, Galati, Midia, Tulcea, Basarabi, Braila, Cernavoda, Mangalia, Medgidia and Sulina, plus the Danube-Black Sea Canal. Constanta is the main seaport, while Galati, Midia and Tulcea provide additional deepwater and Danube-linked capacity.

Several global carriers offer FCL and LCL shipping from and to Romania through local offices. Arkas, CMA CGM, COSCO, Evergreen, HMM, ZIM, ANL, APL, Hapag-Lloyd, MSC, Maersk and ONE have offices in Bucharest, Constanta or both. These shipping lines support containerized exports of cars, vehicle parts, insulated wire, garments and wheat, and containerized imports of vehicle parts, medicines, cars, crude petroleum and plastic products.

Seaports in Romania

10 ports in the World Port Index:1 medium, 1 small, 8 very small.

PortUN/LOCODESizeHarbour typeCargo pier depthRail access
ConstantaROCNDMediumMCoastal (Breakwater)6.4 mYes
GalatiROGALSmallSRiver (Natural)7.5 m-
MidiaROMIDVery SmallXSOpen Roadstead7.9 mYes
TulceaROTCEVery SmallXSRiver (Natural)7 mYes
BasarabiROBABVery SmallXSRiver (Natural)6.4 mYes
BrailaROBRAVery SmallXSRiver (Natural)6.4 m-
MangaliaROMAGVery SmallXSCoastal (Breakwater)6.4 mYes
MedgidiaROMEDVery SmallXSCanal or Lake6.4 mYes
SulinaROSULVery SmallXSRiver (Natural)4.9 m-
CernavodaROCEVVery SmallXSRiver (Natural)1.8 m-

Source: NGA World Port Index, Pub. 150. Depths are charted values, not today's draft limits. Old names are kept in brackets.

Shipping lines with offices in Romania

CMA CGMBucuresti · Constanta
COSCOBucharest · Constanta
EvergreenBucharest · Constanta
HMMBucharest · Constanta
ZIMBucharest · Constanta
ANLConstanta
APLConstanta
ArkasBucharest
Hapag-LloydBucharest
MaerskBucharest
MSCBucuresti
ONEConstanta
OOCLConstanta

Source: the lines' own office and agent pages, checked 25 Oct 2026.

Air freight in Romania

Airports with scheduled service cover 16 locations, including major hubs such as Bucharest Henri Coandă, Bucharest Băneasa, Cluj, Bacău and Brașov-Ghimbav. Recorded air freight volume is about 2.3 million tonne-km in 2023, a small share compared with other modes.

Air can be a good option for higher value goods like packaged medicine, vehicle parts and electronics moving to and from partners such as Germany, Italy, France and the UK. Logistics performance scores for international shipments, tracking and timeliness are all above the world median, which supports time-sensitive air cargo.

Airports for air cargo

16 airports with scheduled passenger and cargo service; the first 12 are listed.

CLJAvram Iancu Cluj International AirportCluj-Napoca · LRCL
BCMBacău George Enescu International AirportBacău · LRBC
GHVBrașov-Ghimbav International AirportBrașov (Ghimbav) · LRBV
BBUBucharest Băneasa Aurel Vlaicu International AirportBucharest · LRBS
OTPBucharest Henri Coandă International AirportOtopeni · LROP
CRACraiova International AirportCraiova · LRCV
IASIaşi International AirportIaşi · LRIA
CNDMihail Kogălniceanu International AirportConstanța · LRCK
OMROradea International AirportOradea · LROD
SBZSibiu International AirportSibiu · LRSB
SCVSuceava Ștefan cel Mare International AirportSuceava · LRSV
TSRTimișoara Traian Vuia International AirportTimişoara · LRTR

Source: OurAirports open data.

Rail and road freight in Romania

Romania has about 10,600 km of railway, supporting rail freight volumes of about 13.3 billion tonne-km. Rail-linked seaports such as Constanta, Midia, Tulcea and Basarabi enable direct intermodal transfers between ships and trains. Rail corridors from Bucharest to Istanbul at 748 km and to Budapest at 834 km connect Romania with Turkey and Central Europe.

Road freight in Romania uses borders with Bulgaria, Hungary, Moldova, Serbia and Ukraine. Truck routes from Bucharest to Sofia at 399 km, to Istanbul at 690 km and to Budapest at 856 km support regional distribution and access to Black Sea and EU markets. Rail and road freight in Romania complement each other for both regional and long-distance movements.

Railway network10,628 km
Land bordersBulgaria 605 km; Hungary 424 km; Moldova 683 km; Serbia 531 km; Ukraine 601 km

Source: CIA World Factbook.

Rail routes

Road routes

Routes open in Navo Distance, where you can change the stops.

Customs clearance in Romania

Romania is a member of the WTO and part of the EU, and has been a member of the World Customs Organization since 1969. The average applied tariff is about 1.33 percent. On the Logistics Performance Index, customs is rated 2.7 compared with a world median of 2.6, indicating moderate efficiency at the border.

Export and import border compliance is relatively fast, averaging about 2 days each. For customs clearance in Romania, shippers typically work with a commercial invoice, packing list and transport document for sea, air, rail or road shipments. Aligning documentation and data with EU and WTO norms helps reduce delays when trading with main partners such as Germany, Italy, France, the UK, Hungary, Poland and China.

World Customs OrganizationMember since 1969
World Trade OrganizationMember
Trade and economic blocsEU
Average applied tariff1.3% (2022, weighted mean, all products)
LPI customs score2.70 / 5 (world median 2.6)
Export lead time, port or airport2.0 days median (2018)
Import lead time, port or airport2.0 days median (2018)

Every shipment needs at least a commercial invoice, a packing list and a transport document (bill of lading, air waybill or CMR). See Incoterms for who clears customs at each end.

Sources: Wikidata (customs authority, WCO membership), CIA World Factbook (WTO, blocs), World Bank (tariff, LPI, lead times). Rules change; confirm with a licensed customs broker.

Logistics Performance Index 2022: Romania

Six survey scores from 1 to 5. The grey tick is the world median. Every LPI component is at or above the world median; tracking and tracing leads.

Customs2.70
Infrastructure2.90
International shipments3.40
Logistics competence3.30
Tracking and tracing3.50
Timeliness3.60

Source: World Bank LPI, survey of logistics professionals.

Logistics in Romania: FAQ

What are the main ports in Romania?

By World Port Index harbour size: Constanta (ROCND), Galati (ROGAL), Midia (ROMID), Tulcea (ROTCE). 10 ports in total.

How does customs clearance work in Romania?

Romania has been a World Customs Organization member since 1969. Average applied tariff: 1.3% (2022). LPI customs score 2.7 against a world median of 2.6.

Which shipping lines have offices in Romania?

Arkas, CMA CGM, COSCO, Evergreen, HMM, ZIM, ANL, APL and 5 more, according to the lines' own office pages.

How to choose a freight forwarder in Romania?

When choosing freight forwarders in Romania, align their strengths with the main gateways and trade lanes. Constanta is the largest seaport, with rail access and connections to other ports like Galati, Midia and Tulcea, and several global shipping lines have offices in Bucharest or Constanta.

How good is logistics in Romania?

Romania scores 3.2 of 5 on the World Bank LPI 2022, 50th of 169. Every LPI component is at or above the world median; tracking and tracing leads.

Which airports in Romania handle air freight?

Airports with scheduled service: Avram Iancu Cluj International Airport (CLJ), Bacău George Enescu International Airport (BCM), Brașov-Ghimbav International Airport (GHV), Bucharest Băneasa Aurel Vlaicu International Airport (BBU), Bucharest Henri Coandă International Airport (OTP) and 11 more.

Neighbours and Europe & Central Asia

Data built 31 Oct 2026. Text written from these figures and checked against them. Flags: flag-icons (MIT). Something out of date? [email protected].