Logistics services in Tunisia.
Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · Lower middle income · capital Tunis
Tunisia scores 2.6 of 5 on the World Bank Logistics Performance Index 2018, 108th of 169 countries: mid-table worldwide.
The World Port Index lists 16 ports here, 3 of them large or medium; the biggest is La Goulette (TNLGN).
Its container ports handled 491,955 TEU in 2024 (87th in the world).
Merchandise trade in 2025: $21.3 billion exports and $28.6 billion imports.
Source: World Bank Open Data, latest year reported per indicator; ranks count only countries with data.
Tunisia logistics overview: modes, trade and gateways
Logistics services in Tunisia rely on sea, air, rail, and road connections across the country and its neighbors. Containers move through a network of 16 seaports, including La Goulette, Tunis, Gabes, Menzel Bourguiba, and several oil terminals.
Air freight uses 7 airports with scheduled international service, such as Tunis Carthage, Djerba Zarzis, Enfidha - Hammamet, Monastir Habib Bourguiba, and Sfax Thyna. A rail network of about 2,173 km links ports like La Goulette, Tunis, and Gabes with inland areas, while road freight connects overland trade with Algeria and Libya. Export and import flows total about 21 billion USD and 29 billion USD, covering garments, insulated wire, oil products, plastic products, cars, and plastics.
| Main exports | garments, insulated wire, olive oil, refined petroleum, crude petroleum |
|---|---|
| Export partners | France 22%, Italy 17%, Germany 13%, USA 4%, Libya 4% |
| Main imports | refined petroleum, natural gas, plastic products, cars, plastics |
| Import partners | Italy 13%, France 12%, China 10%, Russia 8%, Germany 7% |
Source: CIA World Factbook, top five goods and partners by value.
Freight forwarders in Tunisia
Freight forwarders in Tunisia should be comfortable routing via key ports such as La Goulette, Tunis, Gabes, Menzel Bourguiba and the oil terminals along the 1,148 km coastline. The country handles about 492,000 TEU a year and is 87th of 168 worldwide, so forwarders need to plan around moderate volumes and liner connectivity. Logistics performance is slightly below the world median on infrastructure and tracking, so ask how they manage visibility, delays and handovers. Customs and border procedures score below the world median; clarify their experience with exports of garments, olive oil and petroleum products and imports of petroleum, gas, plastics and cars. For sea moves, many forwarders will work with lines that have offices in Tunisia such as CMA CGM, Maersk, MSC, COSCO, Hapag-Lloyd and others. Regional trade is concentrated with France, Italy and Germany, so check their partner network in those markets as well as in Libya and the wider AU bloc.
FCL and LCL shipping to and from Tunisia
FCL and LCL shipping from and to Tunisia uses a network of 16 ports, including La Goulette, Tunis, Gabes and Menzel Bourguiba, supported by rail at several terminals. Containerized trade is about 492,000 TEU a year, with Tunisia ranked 87th of 168 worldwide and 17th of 21 in its region. Liner connectivity is limited, with an LSCI score of 5.62 and the lowest rank in its regional group, so service choices may be narrower and schedules more sensitive. Major shipping lines with offices in Tunis or Rades include CMA CGM, Maersk, MSC, COSCO, Evergreen, Hapag-Lloyd, ONE, APL, HMM, Arkas and X-Press Feeders. An observed all-in FCL rate for a 40HC from Rio Grande to Tunis was 8,978 USD on 2026-10-29, which can be used as a directional benchmark for long-haul pricing at that time.
Seaports in Tunisia
16 ports in the World Port Index:3 medium, 7 small, 6 very small. The 12 largest are below.
| Port | UN/LOCODE | Size | Harbour type | Cargo pier depth | Rail access |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Goulette | TNLGN | MediumM | Coastal (Breakwater) | 6.4 m | Yes |
| Tunis | TNTUN | MediumM | Canal or Lake | 4.9 m | Yes |
| Tazerka Oil Terminal | TNTAT | MediumM | Open Roadstead | - | - |
| Gabès | TNGAE | SmallS | Coastal (Breakwater) | 9.4 m | Yes |
| Menzel Bourguiba | TNMBA | SmallS | Canal or Lake | 9.4 m | - |
| Mersa Sfax | TNSFA | SmallS | Coastal (Breakwater) | 9.4 m | - |
| Banzart | TNBIZ | SmallS | Coastal (Breakwater) | 7.9 m | - |
| Sousse | TNSUS | SmallS | Coastal (Breakwater) | 7.9 m | Yes |
| Ashtart Oil Terminal | TNASH | SmallS | Open Roadstead | - | - |
| Didon Terminal | TNDID | SmallS | Open Roadstead | - | - |
| Radès | TNRDS | Very SmallXS | Coastal (Breakwater) | 9.4 m | - |
| Zarzis | TNZRZ | Very SmallXS | Coastal (Breakwater) | 9.4 m | - |
Source: NGA World Port Index, Pub. 150. Depths are charted values, not today's draft limits. Old names are kept in brackets.
Observed shipping rates for Tunisia
All-in port-to-port prices from our own rate searches, USD: median and lowest to highest quote we saw.
| Lane | Mode | Unit | Median | Range | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rio Grande → Tunis | FCL | 40HC | $8,978 | $8,978 to $8,978 | 29 Oct 2026 |
Source: Navo24 rate searches (4 quotes). Rates move weekly; run a live search before booking.
Shipping lines with offices in Tunisia
MaerskRades · Sfax · Zone Industrielle El Kram
ArkasBebhar Sfax · Sousse
HMMSfax · Tunis
COSCOTunis
EvergreenTunis
X-Press FeedersTunisSource: the lines' own office and agent pages, checked 25 Oct 2026.
Air freight in Tunisia
Air freight in Tunisia is served by 7 airports with scheduled international service. Main cargo gateways include Tunis Carthage International Airport, Djerba Zarzis, Enfidha - Hammamet, Monastir Habib Bourguiba, and Sfax Thyna. In 2023, air carriers moved about 11 million tonne-km of freight, placing Tunisia 92 of 184 countries worldwide and 16 of 22 in its region.
Air transport suits higher-value or time-sensitive Tunisian exports such as garments, insulated wire, and certain processed petroleum or plastic products, particularly on lanes to France, Italy, Germany, the USA, and Libya. It can also support urgent imports of refined petroleum, natural gas, plastic products, cars, and plastics where sea transit times are too long. Forwarders may combine air with road and rail to connect inland industrial zones with these airports.
Airports for air cargo
7 airports with scheduled passenger and cargo service.
DJEDjerba Zarzis International AirportMellita · DTTJTUNTunis Carthage International AirportTunis · DTTANBEEnfidha - Hammamet International AirportEnfidha · DTNHMIRMonastir Habib Bourguiba International AirportMonastir · DTMBSFASfax Thyna International AirportSfax · DTTXTBJTabarka-Aïn Draham International AirportTabarka · DTKATOETozeur Nefta International AirportTozeur · DTTZSource: OurAirports open data.
Rail and road freight in Tunisia
Rail and road freight in Tunisia uses a network that links ports, industrial hubs, and neighboring countries. The rail system covers about 2,173 km and connects directly to cargo ports such as La Goulette, Tunis, and Gabes, supporting inland moves of containers, bulk cargo, and oil-related products. Rail freight volumes reached about 413 million tonne-km in 2021, ranking Tunisia 82 of 113 globally and 10 of 13 in its region.
Road haulage is essential for cross-border freight, with land frontiers to Algeria over about 1,034 km and to Libya over about 461 km. These corridors support trade in refined petroleum, natural gas, manufactured goods, and agricultural products. Road carriers typically handle the first and last mile between factories, logistics zones, rail terminals, ports like Mersa Sfax and Sousse, and airports such as Tunis Carthage.
| Railway network | 2,173 km |
|---|---|
| Land borders | Algeria 1,034 km; Libya 461 km |
Source: CIA World Factbook.
Customs clearance in Tunisia
Customs clearance in Tunisia operates within long-standing international frameworks. The country has been a member of the World Customs Organization since 1966-07-20 and is also a member of the WTO and the AU. The average applied tariff stands at about 9.35 percent, based on the latest figure. For overall logistics performance, Tunisia’s LPI customs score is 2.38 versus a world median of 2.6.
Export and import lead times are relatively short, at 4 days for exports and 5 days for imports. When working with customs brokers and freight forwarders, shippers should confirm that they can handle standard documentation such as the commercial invoice, packing list, and transport document, and that they are familiar with Tunisia’s main trade lanes to partners including France, Italy, Germany, the USA, Libya, China, and Russia. Attention to customs processes and infrastructure planning helps offset weaker LPI scores in those areas while making use of stronger time and tracking performance.
| World Customs Organization | Member since 1966 |
|---|---|
| World Trade Organization | Member |
| Trade and economic blocs | AU |
| Average applied tariff | 9.3% (2016, weighted mean, all products) |
| LPI customs score | 2.38 / 5 (world median 2.6) |
| Export lead time, port or airport | 4.0 days median (2018) |
| Import lead time, port or airport | 5.0 days median (2018) |
Every shipment needs at least a commercial invoice, a packing list and a transport document (bill of lading, air waybill or CMR). See Incoterms for who clears customs at each end.
Sources: Wikidata (customs authority, WCO membership), CIA World Factbook (WTO, blocs), World Bank (tariff, LPI, lead times). Rules change; confirm with a licensed customs broker.
Logistics Performance Index 2018: Tunisia
Six survey scores from 1 to 5. The grey tick is the world median. Strongest against the world median: timeliness (+0.1). Weakest: infrastructure (-0.5).
Source: World Bank LPI, survey of logistics professionals.
Logistics in Tunisia: FAQ
What are the main ports in Tunisia?
By World Port Index harbour size: La Goulette (TNLGN), Tunis (TNTUN), Tazerka Oil Terminal (TNTAT), Gabès (TNGAE). 16 ports in total.
How does customs clearance work in Tunisia?
Tunisia has been a World Customs Organization member since 1966. Average applied tariff: 9.3% (2016). LPI customs score 2.4 against a world median of 2.6.
Which shipping lines have offices in Tunisia?
CMA CGM, Arkas, Maersk, HMM, APL, COSCO, Evergreen, Hapag-Lloyd and 3 more, according to the lines' own office pages.
How much does FCL shipping to or from Tunisia cost?
On Rio Grande to Tunis, our quotes for a 40HC container ran 8,978 to 8,978 USD all-in, median 8,978 USD (29 Oct 2026). Prices change weekly; request a current quote.
How to choose a freight forwarder in Tunisia?
Freight forwarders in Tunisia should be comfortable routing via key ports such as La Goulette, Tunis, Gabes, Menzel Bourguiba and the oil terminals along the 1,148 km coastline. The country handles about 492,000 TEU a year and is 87th of 168 worldwide, so forwarders need to plan around moderate volumes and liner connectivity. Logistics performance is slightly below the world median on infrastructure and tracking, so ask how they manage visibility, delays and handovers.
How good is logistics in Tunisia?
Tunisia scores 2.6 of 5 on the World Bank LPI 2018, 108th of 169. Strongest against the world median: timeliness (+0.1). Weakest: infrastructure (-0.5).
Which airports in Tunisia handle air freight?
Airports with scheduled service: Djerba Zarzis International Airport (DJE), Tunis Carthage International Airport (TUN), Enfidha - Hammamet International Airport (NBE), Monastir Habib Bourguiba International Airport (MIR), Sfax Thyna International Airport (SFA) and 2 more.
Neighbours and Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan
Data built 31 Oct 2026. Text written from these figures and checked against them. Flags: flag-icons (MIT). Something out of date? [email protected].