Skip to content

Flag of MauritiusLogistics services in Mauritius.

Sub-Saharan Africa · Upper middle income · capital Port Louis

Mauritius scores 2.5 of 5 on the World Bank Logistics Performance Index 2022, 113th of 169 countries: in the lower third of the world ranking.

The World Port Index lists 2 ports here; the biggest is Port Louis (MUPLU).

Its container ports handled 468,254 TEU in 2024 (90th in the world).

Merchandise trade in 2025: $2.3 billion exports and $6.9 billion imports.

Logistics Performance Index2.50 / 5113th of 169 · 2022
Container port traffic468,254 TEU90th in the world · 2024
Air freight170.2 million t-km2023
Merchandise exports$2.3 billion31st in Sub-Saharan Africa · 2025
Merchandise imports$6.9 billion2025
Liner connectivity (LSCI)24.666th of 169 · 2021

Source: World Bank Open Data, latest year reported per indicator; ranks count only countries with data.

Mauritius logistics overview: modes, trade and gateways

Logistics services in Mauritius revolve around seaborne and airborne access to this island economy. Cargo moves mainly through Port Louis and Port Mathurin by sea, and through Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport and Sir Charles Gaetan Duval Airport by air. Merchant ships calling here include general cargo vessels and oil tankers, supported by one oil terminal. With about 468,000 TEU of container throughput and about 170 million tonne-km of air freight, shippers can arrange both bulk and containerized flows.

The coastline of about 177 km gives direct ocean access without land borders to cross. Shipping lines with offices in Port Louis such as Gold Star Line, APL, CMA CGM, MSC, Maersk and PIL, plus COSCO and ONE in the country, connect Mauritius to liner networks. Road trucking within the islands links factories, warehouses and ports or airports, while international rail and road transit do not apply to this island setting.

Main exportsfish, garments, raw sugar, fertilizers, diamonds
Export partnersUSA 11%, France 11%, Zimbabwe 10%, South Africa 7%, Zambia 7%
Main importsrefined petroleum, cars, fish, coal, packaged medicine
Import partnersChina 15%, UAE 11%, India 10%, South Africa 9%, France 6%

Source: CIA World Factbook, top five goods and partners by value.

Freight forwarders in Mauritius

Freight forwarders in Mauritius need to be comfortable working through Port Louis and Port Mathurin for sea freight and the two scheduled-service airports for air. The country’s Logistics Performance Index score of 2.5 sits below the world median of 2.7, with a particularly low international shipments score of 1.9, so shippers should check a forwarder’s track record on scheduling and space booking.

The customs score of 2.4 is slightly under the world median of 2.6, so experience with local clearance processes matters. Strong trade links with partners such as the USA, France, Zimbabwe, South Africa, Zambia, China, UAE and India mean established forwarding networks on these corridors are useful. Mauritius participates in COMESA, SADC and the AU, so a good agent will understand regional preferences and rules. Cooperation with shipping lines that have offices in Mauritius, including Gold Star Line, APL, CMA CGM, COSCO, MSC, Maersk, ONE and PIL, helps with carrier selection and problem resolution.

Need a forwarder for Mauritius? Get FCL, LCL and air quotes from carriers and forwarders in one search.Compare freight rates

FCL and LCL shipping to and from Mauritius

FCL and LCL shipping from and to Mauritius centers on Port Louis, a small seaport with cargo pier depth of about 8 meters, and Port Mathurin, a very small port. Container throughput totals about 468,000 TEU per year, placing the country 90th of 168 worldwide and 13th of 33 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Liner connectivity is moderate with an index of about 25, and Mauritius ranks 66th of 169 globally for connectivity.

Major shipping lines with offices in or near Mauritius include Maersk, MSC, CMA CGM, COSCO, APL, ONE, Gold Star Line, and PIL, mostly based around Port Louis. A merchant marine fleet of 32 vessels, including general cargo and oil tankers, supports maritime trade. Both full container loads and consolidated LCL cargo can be routed through these carriers, especially for exports of fish, garments, raw sugar, fertilizers, and diamonds and imports of refined petroleum, cars, fish, coal, and packaged medicine.

Seaports in Mauritius

2 ports in the World Port Index:1 small, 1 very small.

PortUN/LOCODESizeHarbour typeCargo pier depthRail access
Port LouisMUPLUSmallSCoastal (Breakwater)7.9 m-
Port MathurinMUPMAVery SmallXSCoastal (Natural)--

Source: NGA World Port Index, Pub. 150. Depths are charted values, not today's draft limits. Old names are kept in brackets.

Shipping lines with offices in Mauritius

Gold Star LinePort Louis · Reunion
APLPort Louis
CMA CGMPort Louis
COSCOPamplemousses
MaerskPort Louis
MSCPort Louis
PILPort Louis
ONEagent

Source: the lines' own office and agent pages, checked 25 Oct 2026.

Air freight in Mauritius

Air freight in Mauritius uses two airports with scheduled services: Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport (MRU) and Sir Charles Gaetan Duval Airport (RRG). The country handled about 170 million tonne-km of air cargo in 2023, ranking around 54th of 184 worldwide and 3rd of 47 in Sub-Saharan Africa, which is relatively strong for its size.

This capacity suits time-sensitive or high-value goods, complementing seaborne trades such as fish, garments, diamonds and pharmaceuticals. With an overall Logistics Performance Index of 2.5 and a time score of 3.1 equal to the world median, air freight offers reliable transit for urgent shipments to principal partners in the USA, Europe, Asia and within Africa.

Airports for air cargo

2 airports with scheduled passenger and cargo service.

MRUSir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International AirportPlaine Magnien · FIMP
RRGSir Charles Gaetan Duval AirportPort Mathurin · FIMR

Source: OurAirports open data.

Rail and road freight in Mauritius

Rail and road freight in Mauritius operate only domestically, because the country is not connected by land to any neighbors. Ports and airports on the islands are reached by road from production and storage sites. There is no international rail corridor and no land border crossings involved in reaching gateway ports.

Road movements therefore cover the short hauls between industrial areas, Port Louis, Port Mathurin and the two scheduled-service airports. All international legs then shift to sea or air, which simplifies overland routing compared with landlocked states.

Customs clearance in Mauritius

Customs clearance in Mauritius is supported by long-standing membership in the World Customs Organization since 1973 and participation in the World Trade Organization. Average applied tariffs are about 1.2 percent, indicating generally low border duties on traded goods. Export border compliance is relatively fast at about 1 day, while imports take around 2 days based on prior measurements.

The LPI customs score of 2.4 is slightly below the world median of 2.6, so choosing brokers accustomed to local procedures is helpful. Mauritius belongs to COMESA, SADC and the AU, which can influence preferential duty treatment. For most shipments, shippers should prepare at least a commercial invoice, packing list and the transport document to support smooth clearance.

World Customs OrganizationMember since 1973
World Trade OrganizationMember
Trade and economic blocsCOMESA, SADC, AU
Average applied tariff1.2% (2022, weighted mean, all products)
LPI customs score2.40 / 5 (world median 2.6)
Export lead time, port or airport1.0 days median (2018)
Import lead time, port or airport2.0 days median (2018)

Every shipment needs at least a commercial invoice, a packing list and a transport document (bill of lading, air waybill or CMR). See Incoterms for who clears customs at each end.

Sources: Wikidata (customs authority, WCO membership), CIA World Factbook (WTO, blocs), World Bank (tariff, LPI, lead times). Rules change; confirm with a licensed customs broker.

Logistics Performance Index 2022: Mauritius

Six survey scores from 1 to 5. The grey tick is the world median. Strongest against the world median: tracking and tracing (+0.1). Weakest: international shipments (-0.9).

Customs2.40
Infrastructure2.50
International shipments1.90
Logistics competence2.50
Tracking and tracing2.90
Timeliness3.10

Source: World Bank LPI, survey of logistics professionals.

Logistics in Mauritius: FAQ

What are the main ports in Mauritius?

By World Port Index harbour size: Port Louis (MUPLU), Port Mathurin (MUPMA). 2 ports in total.

How does customs clearance work in Mauritius?

Mauritius has been a World Customs Organization member since 1973. Average applied tariff: 1.2% (2022). LPI customs score 2.4 against a world median of 2.6.

Which shipping lines have offices in Mauritius?

Gold Star Line, APL, CMA CGM, COSCO, MSC, Maersk, ONE, PIL, according to the lines' own office pages.

How to choose a freight forwarder in Mauritius?

Freight forwarders in Mauritius need to be comfortable working through Port Louis and Port Mathurin for sea freight and the two scheduled-service airports for air. The country’s Logistics Performance Index score of 2.5 sits below the world median of 2.7, with a particularly low international shipments score of 1.9, so shippers should check a forwarder’s track record on scheduling and space booking.

How good is logistics in Mauritius?

Mauritius scores 2.5 of 5 on the World Bank LPI 2022, 113th of 169. Strongest against the world median: tracking and tracing (+0.1). Weakest: international shipments (-0.9).

Which airports in Mauritius handle air freight?

Airports with scheduled service: Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport (MRU), Sir Charles Gaetan Duval Airport (RRG).

Logistics services in Sub-Saharan Africa

Data built 31 Oct 2026. Text written from these figures and checked against them. Flags: flag-icons (MIT). Something out of date? [email protected].