Skip to content

Flag of MaltaLogistics services in Malta.

Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · High income · capital Valletta

Malta scores 3.3 of 5 on the World Bank Logistics Performance Index 2022, 42nd of 169 countries: in the upper third of the world ranking.

The World Port Index lists 2 ports here, 2 of them large or medium; the biggest is Marsaxlokk (MTMAR).

Its container ports handled 3.0 million TEU in 2024 (44th in the world).

Merchandise trade in 2025: $3.8 billion exports and $9.2 billion imports.

Logistics Performance Index3.30 / 542nd of 169 · 2022
Container port traffic3.0 million TEU44th in the world · 2024
Air freight3.4 million t-km2023
Merchandise exports$3.8 billion19th in Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · 2025
Merchandise imports$9.2 billion2025
Liner connectivity (LSCI)57.427th of 169 · 2021

Source: World Bank Open Data, latest year reported per indicator; ranks count only countries with data.

Malta logistics overview: modes, trade and gateways

Logistics services in Malta rely on seaport and airport access rather than land corridors. Goods move in and out mainly through the container and cargo facilities at Marsaxlokk and Valletta Harbors, and through Malta International Airport.

Shippers can arrange container shipping, general cargo, and vehicle or project loads through the two medium-sized ports. Air freight is available through the single airport with scheduled services. With a coastline of about 197 km and no land borders, almost all international freight is routed by sea or air.

Main exportsrefined petroleum, integrated circuits, packaged medicine, ships, postage stamps/documents
Export partnersNigeria 28%, Germany 10%, China 6%, Singapore 5%, Hong Kong 4%
Main importsships, refined petroleum, integrated circuits, aircraft, packaged medicine
Import partnersItaly 18%, China 10%, Germany 8%, France 7%, Turkey 7%

Source: CIA World Factbook, top five goods and partners by value.

Freight forwarders in Malta

When working with freight forwarders in Malta, look for experience with Marsaxlokk and Valletta Harbors, which handle the country’s seaborne trade. For container moves, forwarders coordinating with lines such as ANL, CMA CGM, COSCO, Evergreen, HMM, Hapag-Lloyd, MSC, Maersk, X-Press Feeders and OOCL can help align schedules and transshipment options.

Malta’s logistics performance index score of 3.3 is above the world median of 2.7, but the international shipments component is at 3.0, so scrutinize a forwarder’s track record on routing and space booking. Customs performance scores 3.4 against a 2.6 world median, and Malta is in the EU and a WTO member, so choose partners familiar with EU procedures and major trade partners such as Nigeria, Italy, Germany and China.

Need a forwarder for Malta? Get FCL, LCL and air quotes from carriers and forwarders in one search.Compare freight rates

FCL and LCL shipping to and from Malta

FCL and LCL shipping from and to Malta is centered on the medium-sized ports of Marsaxlokk (MTMAR) and Valletta Harbors (MTMLA). Cargo pier depths of about 16 m at Marsaxlokk and about 13 m at Valletta allow them to handle large container vessels, supported by good liner connectivity, reflected in a liner shipping connectivity index of about 57 in 2021.

These ports move about 3.0 million TEU per year, ranking 44th of 168 globally and 8th of 21 in the region. Major container carriers with offices in Malta include ANL, CMA CGM, COSCO, Evergreen, HMM, Hapag-Lloyd, MSC, Maersk, X-Press Feeders and OOCL. Sea routes from Marsaxlokk include about 958 km to Piraeus, about 1,119 km to Genoa and about 1,239 km to Barcelona. Both FCL and LCL options can be arranged through these services.

Seaports in Malta

2 ports in the World Port Index:2 medium.

PortUN/LOCODESizeHarbour typeCargo pier depthRail access
MarsaxlokkMTMARMediumMCoastal (Natural)15.5 m-
Valletta HarborsMTMLAMediumMCoastal (Natural)12.5 m-

Source: NGA World Port Index, Pub. 150. Depths are charted values, not today's draft limits. Old names are kept in brackets.

Shipping lines with offices in Malta

ANLBirkirkara
CMA CGMBirkirkara
COSCOMarsa
EvergreenBirzebbuga
Hapag-LloydValletta
HMMValletta
MaerskLuqa
MSCValletta
OOCLown office

Source: the lines' own office and agent pages, checked 25 Oct 2026.

Sea routes from Malta

Air freight in Malta

Air freight in Malta moves through Malta International Airport (MLA), the country’s only airport with scheduled services. Air cargo volume is about 3.4 million tonne-km in 2023, ranking 104th of 184 worldwide and 18th of 22 in the region.

This mode is most suitable for higher-value or time-sensitive goods found in Malta’s trade mix, such as integrated circuits, packaged medicine and aircraft-related items. With very short export and import lead times of about 1 day, air freight can support fast transit for urgent consignments to and from main partners in Europe, Africa and Asia.

Airports for air cargo

1 airport with scheduled passenger and cargo service.

MLAMalta International AirportValletta · LMML

Source: OurAirports open data.

Rail and road freight in Malta

Rail and road freight in Malta do not connect to other countries, as Malta is an island without land borders. No international rail links are available from its seaports.

Domestic road haulage is used to move containers and general cargo between Marsaxlokk, Valletta Harbors, Malta International Airport and inland locations. With all gateway access by sea or air, trucking mainly covers short drayage and distribution rather than long cross-border corridors.

Routes open in Navo Distance, where you can change the stops.

Customs clearance in Malta

Customs clearance in Malta operates within the frameworks of the World Customs Organization, which the country joined in 1968, and the World Trade Organization. Malta applies an average tariff of about 1.33 percent and is part of the EU, so EU trade rules and preferences influence duties and procedures.

The logistics performance index customs score is 3.4, above the world median of 2.6, and typical border compliance lead times are about 1 day for both exports and imports. For commercial shipments, shippers should ensure accurate commercial invoices, packing lists and transport documents to support smooth processing with customs and other authorities.

World Customs OrganizationMember since 1968
World Trade OrganizationMember
Trade and economic blocsEU
Average applied tariff1.3% (2022, weighted mean, all products)
LPI customs score3.40 / 5 (world median 2.6)
Export lead time, port or airport1.0 days median (2018)
Import lead time, port or airport1.0 days median (2018)

Every shipment needs at least a commercial invoice, a packing list and a transport document (bill of lading, air waybill or CMR). See Incoterms for who clears customs at each end.

Sources: Wikidata (customs authority, WCO membership), CIA World Factbook (WTO, blocs), World Bank (tariff, LPI, lead times). Rules change; confirm with a licensed customs broker.

Logistics Performance Index 2022: Malta

Six survey scores from 1 to 5. The grey tick is the world median. Every LPI component is at or above the world median; infrastructure leads.

Customs3.40
Infrastructure3.70
International shipments3.00
Logistics competence3.40
Tracking and tracing3.40
Timeliness3.20

Source: World Bank LPI, survey of logistics professionals.

Logistics in Malta: FAQ

What are the main ports in Malta?

By World Port Index harbour size: Marsaxlokk (MTMAR), Valletta Harbors (MTMLA). 2 ports in total.

How does customs clearance work in Malta?

Malta has been a World Customs Organization member since 1968. Average applied tariff: 1.3% (2022). LPI customs score 3.4 against a world median of 2.6.

Which shipping lines have offices in Malta?

ANL, CMA CGM, COSCO, Evergreen, HMM, Hapag-Lloyd, MSC, Maersk and 2 more, according to the lines' own office pages.

How to choose a freight forwarder in Malta?

When working with freight forwarders in Malta, look for experience with Marsaxlokk and Valletta Harbors, which handle the country’s seaborne trade. For container moves, forwarders coordinating with lines such as ANL, CMA CGM, COSCO, Evergreen, HMM, Hapag-Lloyd, MSC, Maersk, X-Press Feeders and OOCL can help align schedules and transshipment options.

How good is logistics in Malta?

Malta scores 3.3 of 5 on the World Bank LPI 2022, 42nd of 169. Every LPI component is at or above the world median; infrastructure leads.

Which airports in Malta handle air freight?

Airports with scheduled service: Malta International Airport (MLA).

Logistics services in Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan

Data built 31 Oct 2026. Text written from these figures and checked against them. Flags: flag-icons (MIT). Something out of date? [email protected].