Skip to content

Flag of CambodiaLogistics services in Cambodia.

East Asia & Pacific · Lower middle income · capital Phnom Penh

Cambodia scores 2.4 of 5 on the World Bank Logistics Performance Index 2022, 135th of 169 countries: in the lower third of the world ranking.

The World Port Index lists 1 port here, 1 of them large or medium; the biggest is Kâmpóng Saôm (KHKOS).

Its container ports handled 1.0 million TEU in 2024 (69th in the world).

Merchandise trade in 2025: $31.3 billion exports and $33.9 billion imports.

Logistics Performance Index2.40 / 5135th of 169 · 2022
Container port traffic1.0 million TEU69th in the world · 2024
Air freight2.4 million t-km2023
Rail freight92.0 million t-km2003
Merchandise exports$31.3 billion13th in East Asia & Pacific · 2025
Merchandise imports$33.9 billion2025

Source: World Bank Open Data, latest year reported per indicator; ranks count only countries with data.

Cambodia logistics overview: modes, trade and gateways

Logistics services in Cambodia cover sea, air, rail and cross-border road options. Seaborne cargo uses Kâmpóng Saôm / Kampong Saom on the Gulf of Thailand, which has a cargo pier depth of about 12.5 m and rail access. Total container throughput is about 1 million TEU a year, handled by several global shipping lines with offices in Phnom Penh and Sihanoukville.

Air freight uses a network of 5 airports with scheduled services, including Phnom Penh, Siem Reap-Angkor and Sihanouk International. Rail freight moves on about 642 km of railway, connecting inland areas with the coast. Cross-border road freight links to Laos, Thailand and Vietnam along borders of 555 km, 817 km and 1158 km, supporting regional trucking within ASEAN.

Main exportsgarments, semiconductors, trunks and cases, footwear, gold
Export partnersUSA 36%, Germany 6%, China 6%, Japan 6%, Thailand 5%
Main importsrefined petroleum, fabric, gold, plastic products, synthetic fabric
Import partnersChina 39%, Thailand 20%, Vietnam 12%, Singapore 6%, Indonesia 3%

Source: CIA World Factbook, top five goods and partners by value.

Freight forwarders in Cambodia

Freight forwarders in Cambodia need to work around a moderate Logistics Performance Index of 2.4, with weaker scores in infrastructure and customs than the world median. When choosing freight forwarders in Cambodia, shippers should look for experience with Kampong Saom and Phsar Ream ports, and with container and general cargo moves through Kâmpóng Saôm.

Traders ship garments, semiconductors, trunks and cases, footwear and gold mainly to partners such as the USA, Germany, China, Japan and Thailand. Imports include refined petroleum, fabric, gold, plastic products and synthetic fabric, sourced heavily from China, Thailand and Vietnam. Forwarders with strong ASEAN knowledge and WTO-aligned procedures can help manage a tariff level around 7.2 percent and LPI customs performance of 2.2.

Need a forwarder for Cambodia? Get FCL, LCL and air quotes from carriers and forwarders in one search.Compare freight rates

FCL and LCL shipping to and from Cambodia

Container traffic in Cambodia is about 1 million TEU, with Kâmpóng Saôm (KHKOS) the main seaport. This port is classed as medium, with cargo pier depth of 12.5 m and rail access. Cambodia has about 443 km of coastline and 2 main ports, including Kampong Saom and Phsar Ream, plus 1 oil terminal. Liner shipping connectivity was 8.13 in 2021. Several global shipping lines have offices in Phnom Penh and Sihanoukville, supporting FCL and LCL shipping from and to Cambodia.

ANL, APL, CMA CGM, CNC, HMM, Maersk, RCL, Wan Hai Lines, COSCO, Emirates Shipping Line, Evergreen and Gold Star Line all list offices in Phnom Penh. Most also have offices in Sihanoukville, close to the main seaport. Cambodia’s merchandise exports are about 31 billion USD and imports about 34 billion USD, which helps sustain regular container services.

Seaports in Cambodia

1 port in the World Port Index:1 medium.

PortUN/LOCODESizeHarbour typeCargo pier depthRail access
Kâmpóng SaômKHKOSMediumMCoastal (Breakwater)12.5 mYes

Source: NGA World Port Index, Pub. 150. Depths are charted values, not today's draft limits. Old names are kept in brackets.

Shipping lines with offices in Cambodia

ANLPhnom Penh · Sihanoukville
APLPhnom Penh · Sihanoukville
CMA CGMPhnom Penh · Sihanoukville
CNCPhnom Penh · Sihanoukville
HMMPhnom Penh · Sihanoukville
MaerskPhnom Penh · Sihanoukville
RCLPhnompenh · Sihanoukville
Wan Hai LinesPhnom Penh · Sihanoukville
COSCOPhnom Penh
EvergreenPhnom Penh
Gold Star LinePhnom Penh
Hapag-LloydPhnompenh
KMTCSihanoukville, Phnom Penh
MSCPhnom Penh
ONEPhnom Penh
OOCLPhnom Penh
PILKampong Soam (Sihanoukville)
SITCPhnom Penh
Yang MingPhnom Penh
ZIMPhnom Penh
Sinokoragent

Source: the lines' own office and agent pages, checked 25 Oct 2026.

Air freight in Cambodia

Scheduled international airports handling freight include Dara Sakor, Siem Reap-Angkor, Sihanouk, Techo International and Battambang. Total air cargo volume is about 2.4 million tonne-km in 2023. This scale suits higher value and time-sensitive exports such as garments, semiconductors, trunks and cases, footwear and gold. On the import side, refined petroleum, fabric, gold, plastic products and synthetic fabric are typical commodities where air can support urgent replenishment or tight production schedules for shippers in Cambodia.

Airports for air cargo

5 airports with scheduled passenger and cargo service.

DSYDara Sakor International AirportTa Noun · VDDS
SAISiem Reap-Angkor International AirportSiem Reap · VDSA
KOSSihanouk International AirportPreah Sihanouk · VDSV
KTITecho International AirportPhnom Penh (Boeng Khyang) · VDTI
BBMBattambang AirportBattambang · VDBG

Source: OurAirports open data.

Rail and road freight in Cambodia

Cambodia has about 642 km of railway. The main seaport at Kâmpóng Saôm is rail connected, linking port operations with inland locations. Rail freight volume was about 92 million tonne-km in 2003. The merchant marine totals 195 ships, including container, general cargo and oil tanker vessels.

Rail and road freight in Cambodia connects with Laos over 555 km of border, Thailand over 817 km and Vietnam over 1,158 km. These borders support regional truck and rail corridors for imports from China, Thailand, Vietnam, Singapore and Indonesia and exports to partners such as the USA, Germany, China, Japan and Thailand.

Railway network642 km
Land bordersLaos 555 km; Thailand 817 km; Vietnam 1158 km

Source: CIA World Factbook.

Customs clearance in Cambodia

Customs clearance in Cambodia is shaped by membership in the World Customs Organization since 2001 and participation in the WTO and ASEAN. The average applied tariff is about 7.2 percent, and the Logistics Performance Index customs score is 2.2, compared with a world median of 2.6. This shows some procedural and predictability challenges at the border.

Export and import lead times are relatively short, at about 3 days for exports and 4 days for imports. Shippers should ensure accurate commercial invoices, packing lists and transport documents to avoid added delays in a system where infrastructure and customs scores sit below global medians. Trade with partners such as China, Thailand, Vietnam and the USA uses both seaport and land borders, so procedures can vary by corridor.

World Customs OrganizationMember since 2001
World Trade OrganizationMember
Trade and economic blocsASEAN
Average applied tariff7.2% (2022, weighted mean, all products)
LPI customs score2.20 / 5 (world median 2.6)
Export lead time, port or airport3.0 days median (2016)
Import lead time, port or airport4.0 days median (2016)

Every shipment needs at least a commercial invoice, a packing list and a transport document (bill of lading, air waybill or CMR). See Incoterms for who clears customs at each end.

Sources: Wikidata (customs authority, WCO membership), CIA World Factbook (WTO, blocs), World Bank (tariff, LPI, lead times). Rules change; confirm with a licensed customs broker.

Logistics Performance Index 2022: Cambodia

Six survey scores from 1 to 5. The grey tick is the world median. Every LPI component sits at or below the world median; international shipments trails it the most.

Customs2.20
Infrastructure2.10
International shipments2.30
Logistics competence2.40
Tracking and tracing2.80
Timeliness2.70

Source: World Bank LPI, survey of logistics professionals.

Logistics in Cambodia: FAQ

What are the main ports in Cambodia?

By World Port Index harbour size: Kâmpóng Saôm (KHKOS). 1 ports in total.

How does customs clearance work in Cambodia?

Cambodia has been a World Customs Organization member since 2001. Average applied tariff: 7.2% (2022). LPI customs score 2.2 against a world median of 2.6.

Which shipping lines have offices in Cambodia?

ANL, APL, CMA CGM, CNC, HMM, Maersk, RCL, Wan Hai Lines and 15 more, according to the lines' own office pages.

How to choose a freight forwarder in Cambodia?

Freight forwarders in Cambodia need to work around a moderate Logistics Performance Index of 2.4, with weaker scores in infrastructure and customs than the world median. When choosing freight forwarders in Cambodia, shippers should look for experience with Kampong Saom and Phsar Ream ports, and with container and general cargo moves through Kâmpóng Saôm.

How good is logistics in Cambodia?

Cambodia scores 2.4 of 5 on the World Bank LPI 2022, 135th of 169. Every LPI component sits at or below the world median; international shipments trails it the most.

Which airports in Cambodia handle air freight?

Airports with scheduled service: Dara Sakor International Airport (DSY), Siem Reap-Angkor International Airport (SAI), Sihanouk International Airport (KOS), Techo International Airport (KTI), Battambang Airport (BBM).

Neighbours and East Asia & Pacific

Data built 31 Oct 2026. Text written from these figures and checked against them. Flags: flag-icons (MIT). Something out of date? [email protected].